Oscars 2010…and the wieners are…

Altough the Upodcast team usually talks about under the radar news, being movie buffs we do get caught up with the yearly hysteria of the Academy Awards.

After the jump you can find the full list of winners and wieners from aunty Beeb

And don’t forget to catch our next Podcast( Episode 9) where we will be giving our acerbic take on this year’s show…with some very special guests.

 

 BEST PICTURE

Winner: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

James Cameron (Avatar)

Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Lee Daniels (Precious)

Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

George Clooney (Up in the Air)

Colin Firth (A Single Man)

Morgan Freeman (Invictus)

Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

ACTRESS

Winner: Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)

Helen Mirren (The Last Station)

Carey Mulligan (An Education)

Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Meryl Streep (Julie and Julia)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Matt Damon (Invictus)

Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)

Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)

Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Mo’Nique (Precious)

Penelope Cruz (Nine)

Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart)

Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The winner: El Secreto de Sus Ojos – The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina)

Ajami (Israel)

The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)

Un Prophete – A Prophet (France)

The White Ribbon (Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)

Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman (The Messenger)

Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)

Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy (Up)

BEST ANIMATION

Winner: Up

Coraline

Fantastic Mr Fox

The Princess and the Frog

The Secret of Kells

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire)

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)

Nick Hornby (An Education)

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche (In the Loop)

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Avatar

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The White Ribbon

BEST SOUND MIXING

The winner: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST SOUND EDITING

The winner: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: The Weary Kind (theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart by Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett

Almost There from The Princess and the Frog by Randy Newman

Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog by Randy Newman

Loin de Paname from Paris 36 by Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas

Take It All from Nine by Maury Yeston

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Up (Michael Giacchino)

Avatar (James Horner)

Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)

The Hurt Locker (Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders)

Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)

BEST COSTUMES

Winner: The Young Victoria

Bright Star

Coco Before Chanel

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The winner: The Cove

Burma VJ

Food, Inc.

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Which Way Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Winner: Music by Prudence

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Rabbit a la Berlin

BEST FILM EDITING

The winner: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

District 9

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

BEST MAKE-UP

Winner: Star Trek

Il Divo

The Young Victoria

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: Logorama

French Roast

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

A Matter of Loaf and Death

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: The New Tenants

The Door

Instead of Abracadabra

Kavi

Miracle Fish

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Via BBC

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]